Mesa Boogie Forum

The Boogie Board


Discussion Forum for Mesa Boogie Products
It is currently Fri Nov 21, 2014 1:47 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: DC5 with EL34's
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:36 am 
Offline
Mark I

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 11:52 am
Posts: 41
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Is it remotely possible to run EL34's in the DC5? In the past I have always run EL34's in my Boogie's (Mark IV, T-verb, RoV and obviously the Stiletto) and much preferred it over stock 6L6's. Now all of those amps were either designed for EL34's or had switches to switch back and forth between either type of tube. As far as I can tell the DC5's don't come with a switch, so has anyone biased their DC5 to accept EL34's? If so, how does it sound?

_________________
Currently Gear-less. Looking to acquire some new stuff!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:07 am 
Offline
Mark III

Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 6:37 am
Posts: 229
I think that the output transformers would have to be swapped to handle EL-34's. A while back I used the slave out of my DC-10 head into the Power section of a Marshall JCM900 and it sounded killer!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:47 pm 
Offline
Mark II

Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 7:51 pm
Posts: 101
i did it to mine but undid cuz it was too risky without swapping the output transformer. it was an improvment though. my fav sound with it was slaved into my peavey brvo el34 power section. much much tighter. but i never really liked my dc-5 and i was expecting a miracle by changing to el34s. silly me


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 3:49 pm 
Offline
Mark III

Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 7:42 pm
Posts: 324
Output transformer will be fine. It's the power transformer that would be the problem, EL34s require a lot more heater current relative to 6L6s.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 4:23 pm 
Offline
Mark II

Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 7:51 pm
Posts: 101
yeah, thats what i meant. after all it's not worth it imo


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 9:21 am 
Offline
Donating Member

Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2005 2:27 pm
Posts: 5294
Location: Maui Wowee!
It would be relatively easy for a good tech to do.

You will need to disconnect the Filament or "Heater" wiring from your power tubes.

Then, you will have to add an additional 6.3V transformer just for the Power Tubes.

This will make it so that you can use EL34 or 6L6.


We do this mod in our shop. It costs about $140 or so. I've been thinking about doing it to my DC-5. I have a DC-10 so I might experiment with the DC-5 a bit.

_________________
Elvis said.......
Quote:
Amp techs do get shocked. :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 


All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group